P0105
P0105-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR / BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
At ignition on, engine not running.
- Set Condition:
The MAP Sensor Signal is above 4.8 Volts or below 0.19 of a Volt for 0.3 of a second.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. CHECK FOR A MAP SENSOR HIGH OR LOW DTC PRESENT
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Are there any Intake Air Pressure Sensor circuit DTCs that are active ?
Yes
- Repair the MAP Sensor circuit DTCs before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK THE MAP SENSOR
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select Data Display and compare the readings of the MAP Sensor to the Barometric Pressure.
NOTE: With the engine not running the MAP Sensor should read approximately the same as the Barometric Pressure.
Do the values of the MAP Sensor and Barometric Pressure read approximately the same?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the MAP Sensor.
3. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Leave the ignition on for up to five minutes.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM/ECM Reprogramming.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.