P0114
P0114-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INTERMITTENT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
The ignition is on.
- Set Condition:
No circuit short high or circuit short low fault present for the IAT Sensor. The IAT Sensor value is greater than 140° C (284° F) or less than -50° C (-58° F) for a calibrated period of time. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental data.
Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. MAP/IAT SENSOR WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify that the harness connector is properly connected to the MAP/IAT Sensor.
3. Disconnect the MAP/IAT Sensor harness connector.
4. Inspect the wiring and terminals for any condition that would result in a poor connection.
5. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
6. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
7. Connect the MAP/IAT Sensor harness connector.
8. Turn the ignition on.
9. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
10. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. MAP/IAT SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the MAP/IAT harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the IAT Sensor voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.
5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Connect a jumper wire between the Sensor Ground circuit and the IAT Signal circuit in the MAP/IAT Sensor harness connector.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read the IAT Sensor voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Is the voltage on the scan tool displayed as described above?
Yes
- Replace the MAP/IAT Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the MAP/IAT Sensor harness connector.
3. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the IAT Signal circuit at the MAP/IAT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connectors. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
4. Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the IAT Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the Sensor Ground circuit at the MAP/IAT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connectors. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
3. Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP/IAT Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM/ECM Reprogramming.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.