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P0116






P0116-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor performance looks at the outputs of three temperature sensors and compares them under cold start conditions. Following a start to run delay time, the outputs of the ambient, engine coolant and intake air temperature sensors will be compared. If the intake air and ambient air temperature sensors agree and the engine coolant temperature does not agree, the engine coolant temperature sensor is declared as irrational.

- When Monitored:
Engine off time is greater than 480 minutes and the vehicle has been driven for one minute over 35 mph. Ambient temperature is greater than -64° C (-83° F).

- Set Condition:
Once the vehicle is soaked for a calibrated engine off time and then driven over calibrated speed and load conditions for some calibrated time, the PCM compares the ambient, engine coolant and intake air temperature sensor values. If ambient air and intake air temperature sensors agree with each other but engine coolant temperature does not agree with them, the engine coolant temperature sensor is declared as irrational. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7° C (19.4° F).
3. Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7° C (19.4° F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT and IAT sensor values.

Is the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor value within 10° C (18° F) of the other two sensor values?

Yes

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 Volts (plus or minus.1 of a Volt) with the connector disconnected.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 5

4. ECT SENSOR
1. With the scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor voltage.
2. Connect a jumper wire between the ECT Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 Volts (plus or minus.1 Volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Replace the ECT Sensor. Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a Voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the ECT Signal circuit at the ECT Sensor harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the PCM C2 harness connector. Make sure the Voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the Voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
4. Monitor the Voltmeter.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a Volt?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the ECT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Move the Voltmeter leads to backprobe the Sensor Ground circuit at the ECT Sensor harness connector and to probe the appropriate terminal of the PCM C2 harness connector. Make sure the Voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is indicated on the Voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
4. Monitor the Voltmeter.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a Volt?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the ECT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the Sensor ground circuit and the ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to between the Sensor ground circuit and the ECT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the ECT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ECT Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ECT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. PCM/ECM Reprogramming.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.