P0197
P0197-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Engine Oil Temperature (EOT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the engine oil. It operates as a typical two wire sensor. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies the sensor with a 5-Volt reference and a sensor ground circuit. When the oil temperature is low, the sensor resistance is high. When the oil temperature is high, the sensor resistance is low.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no Battery voltage or ASD Relay DTCs active.
- Set Condition:
The Engine Oil Temperature (EOT) Sensor circuit voltage at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is below 0.06 volts for five seconds. Two trip MIL. Three good trips to clear the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the EOT Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read EOT Sensor voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (G24) EOT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the EOT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the short to between the (G24) EOT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G24) EOT Sensor Signal circuit at the EOT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the(G24) EOT Sensor Signal for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Control Module harness connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.