Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0204






P0204-FUEL INJECTOR 4 CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





Theory of Operation

The electronic Fuel Injector is supplied power via the Fused Automatic Shut Down (ASD) Relay Output circuit. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal to the injector's solenoid coil to inject pressurized fuel just upstream of each cylinder's intake valve. Each injector receives a unique pulse width based on that cylinder's fuel requirements. The PCM determines this fuel requirement by monitoring engine operating parameters via various sensors and then calculating the appropriate amount of fuel to be injected. The optimum amount of injected fuel depends on conditions such as engine and ambient temperatures, engine speed and workload, and exhaust gas composition.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running, battery voltage between 6.0 Volts and 16.0 Volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an open in the Fuel Injector 4 Signal circuit.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK THE (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Injector 4 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the Fuel Injector 4 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST Powertrain Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (K14) FUEL INJECTION 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K14) Fuel Injection 4 Signal circuit between the Fuel Injector 4 harness connector and the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (K14) Fuel Injection 4 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR
1. Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector.

NOTE: The resistance of the circuit will vary according to the temperature of the injector coil. Use the table below to determine the resistance range of the injector.






Is the resistance of the Fuel Injector within the specified range?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace Fuel Injector 4 .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST Powertrain Verification Test.

5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector 4 and the Powertrain Control Module.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST Powertrain Verification Test.