Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0353






P0353-IGNITION COIL 3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





Theory of Operation

The primary winding of each coil-on-plug Ignition Coil is supplied power via the Fused Automatic Shut Down (ASD) Relay Output circuit. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) completes the circuit to ground internally (low side driver) allowing the energy that is stored in the magnetic field of the primary coil to be transferred to the spark plug via the secondary coil. The PCM determines spark timing by monitoring engine operating parameters via various sensors and then calculating the appropriate moment to initiate the spark event. The PCM manages spark advance depending on engine rpm, manifold absolute pressure, engine coolant and oil temperature.

- When Monitored:
With ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Ignition Coil 3 Signal circuit current is less than, or equal to, 0.0 amps for at least 1.2 seconds. One Trip Fault.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK THE (F343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Ignition Coil 3 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the Ignition Coil 3 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

CAUTION:
Stop all actuation tests before proceeding.

3. IGNITION COIL
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the (K18) Ignition Coil 3 Signal circuit.
2. Crank the engine for five seconds while observing the test light.

What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?

Brightly blinking.

- Replace the Ignition Coil. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

ON constantly.

- Go To 4

OFF constantly.

- Go To 5

4. CHECK THE (K18) IGNITION COIL 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K18) Ignition Coil 3 Signal circuit between ground and the Ignition Coil 3 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (K18) Ignition Coil 3 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST.Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (K18) IGNITION COIL 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K18) Ignition Coil 3 Signal circuit between the Ignition Coil 3 harness connector and the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (K18) Ignition Coil 3 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil 3 and the Powertrain Control Module.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.