P0455
P0455-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM LARGE LEAK
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Evaporative Purge Monitor tests the integrity of the hoses/tube between the throttle body/intake and the fuel tank. At key off, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the Evaporative System Integrity Monitor (ESIM) Switch. As the fuel and air in the Fuel Tank cools, a vacuum will occur naturally inside the tank. One inch of vacuum will cause the switch to close. If the PCM sees the switch close before the counter reaches a calibrated amount, the monitor passes.
The monitor is a two stage test and runs only after the Evaporative system passes the small leak test. Stage one is non-intrusive. With the engine running, the monitor will first evaluate the delta pressure change of the Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor while normal purge control is active. If the monitor does not pass within a calibrated amount of time, then an intrusive monitor will be enabled. The intrusive test runs only if stage one does not pass. This intrusive monitor will ramp in the purge flow to a target amount while evaluating the delta pressure in the entire system. If the delta pressure between purge off and purge on exceeds a calibrated amount, then the monitor will ramp out the purge flow and evaluate the delta pressure between the high flow and the new low flow target. If the delta pressure is less than a calibrated threshold then the monitor will pass.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running, during a cold start test with the fuel level above 12%, ambient temperature between 4°C and 32°C (39°F and 89°F) and the fuel system in closed loop. The test runs when the small leak test is maturing.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) activates the Purge Solenoid to pull the Evaporative system into a vacuum to close the ESIM Switch. Once the ESIM Switch is closed, the PCM turns the Purge Solenoid off to seal the Evaporative System. If the ESIM Switch reopens before the calibrated amount of time, a large leak error is detected. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
3. Whether or not any DTCs are active you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully:
- Check the vehicle's repair history.
- If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
- Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
- Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTCs.
- If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin.
Choose the following scenario that applies.
The service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.
- Testing complete.
A DTC is present, no service bulletins apply or the service bulletin didn't repair the customer's complaint.
- Go To 2
2. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Since a hot vehicle can conceal a leak, it is best to perform this test at room temperature.
NOTE: A loose gas cap could have caused this DTC to set. Make sure gas cap is tight and in good condition. Make sure the gas cap meets OEM specifications.
1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to idle.
3. Using the scan tool, perform the ESIM FORCED MONITOR TEST. Allow the test to complete.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
3. EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Perform a visual and physical inspection of the entire Evaporative Emission system.
2. Check for the following conditions:
- Improper installation of the Fuel Fill Cap
- Holes or cracks
- Loose seal points
- Evidence of damaged components
- Incorrect routing of hoses and tubes
- Loose or missing Fuel Filler Cap
- Damaged Locking tabs on Cap and/or fill tube
- Damaged seal points on Cap and/or fill tube
- Fuel cap gasket seal
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. VERIFY EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK
WARNING:
Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the test area well ventilated. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. To continue testing you will need the Evaporative Emission Leak Detector (EELD) (8404B).
NOTE: The fuel tank should have between 20% and 80% of fuel tank capacity to properly test the Evaporative system.
2. Connect the red power lead of the EELD to the battery positive terminal and the black ground lead to battery negative terminal.
3. Block the vent hose of the canister if using the service port.
4. Connect shop air to the EELD.
5. Set the smoke/air control switch to AIR.
6. Insert the tester's AIR supply tip (clear hose) into the appropriate calibration orifice on the tester's control panel (based on DTC leak size).
7. Press the remote smoke/air start button.
8. Position the red flag on the air flow meter so it is aligned with the indicator ball.
9. When the calibration is complete, release the remote button. The EELD flow meter is now calibrated in liters per minute to the size leak indicated by the DTC set in the PCM.
10. Install the service port adapter (8404-14) on the vehicle's service port and block the vent hose of the Evaporative Canister (if equipped) or install the service adapter (8404-ADP) into the filter line.
11. Connect the Air supply hose from the EELD to the service port (if equipped) or to the adapter (8404-ADP).
12. Press the remote button to activate AIR flow.
NOTE: Larger volume fuel tanks, lower fuel levels or if the vehicle is equipped with a Flow Management Valve may indicate high flow and will require four to five minutes to fill.
13. Compare the flow meter indicator ball reading to the red flag.
14. ABOVE the red flag indicates a leak present.
15. BELOW the red flag indicates a sealed system.
Is the indicator ball above the red flag?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Refer to the Freeze Frame data recorded in step 1. If the data indicates that the vehicle was in motion when the DTC was set, verify that all hoses are properly connected.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK DETECTION
NOTE: A thorough visual inspection of the Evaporative system hoses, tubes and connections may save time in your diagnosis. Look for any physical damage or signs of wetness at connections. The strong smell of fuel vapors may aid diagnosis also.
1. To continue testing, you will need the Evaporative Emissions Leak Detector (EELD) (8404B).
2. Remove the Air supply hose from the service port (if equipped) or from the adapter (8404-ADP).
3. Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the service port (if equipped) or to the adapter (8404-ADP).
4. Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE.
NOTE: The flow meter indicator ball will not move in the smoke mode.
5. Press the remote smoke/air start button.
NOTE: Make sure that smoke has filled the Evaporative system by continuing to press the remote smoke/air start button, remove the vehicle fuel cap and wait for the smoke to exit. Once smoke is indicated reinstall the fuel cap.
NOTE: For optimal performance, introduce smoke into the system for an additional 60 seconds; continue introducing smoke at 15 second intervals, as necessary.
6. While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, use the white light (8404-CLL) to follow the Evaporative system path and look for the source of the leak indicated by exiting smoke.
7. If a leak is concealed from view (i.e., top of fuel tank), release the remote smoke/air start button and use the ultraviolet (UV) black light (8404-UVL) and the yellow goggles (8404-20) to look for residual traces of dye that is left behind by the smoke.
8. The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright yellow in color when viewed with a UV light.
NOTE: The Evaporative System is divided into three zones. A leak from any of these zones can cause this DTC to set. The lists below specify the possible leak points in that specific zone. For further assistance see the Zone Identification Charts below.
NOTE: Carefully inspect the vent side of the Evaporative Canister. Due to the filtering system in the canister the smoke or dye may or may not be visible. Introducing smoke into the filtered side of the canister may assist in locating the leak.
Select the appropriate response from the list below:
A leak was found at the gas cap or fuel filler tube
- Go To 6
A leak was found in one or more of the Evap System zones
- If the leak is at a hose connection, remove the hose then reconnect the hose and check for a leak again. All other leaks repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No leaks were detected
- Go To 7
6. LEAK AT GAS CAP
1. Remove the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) from the service port (if equipped) or to the adapter (8404-ADP).
2. Install Leak Check Adapter (8382) (1/4 turn cap) or Fuel Tank Adapter (6922) (screw on cap) and Leak Check Adapter (8399) (secondary seal depressor) and repeat step 5.
NOTE: The gas cap adapter is being used as a known good cap.
Was a leak found at the gas cap adapter?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Filler tube assembly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the gas cap.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
NOTE: After disconnecting the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum connections, inspect the lines and solenoid for signs of contamination.
1. Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
2. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg. to the "CAN" side of the Evap Purge Solenoid.
NOTE: The solenoid should hold vacuum for a minimum of 15 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, actuate the Evap Purge Solenoid to the ON position.
NOTE: The vacuum should drop when the solenoid is actuated.
Does the solenoid function as described above?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and PCM harness connectors. Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
8. EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM INTEGRITY MONITOR SWITCH
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ESIM Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for any broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ESIM Switch and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the ESIM Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.