Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0459






P0459-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short to voltage in the Purge Solenoid or in the circuit, a one trip fault is set and the MIL is illuminated.





Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record the related Freeze Fame Data and clear the DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK THE (K52) PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C2 harness connectors.
4. Turn ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the resistance between the (K52) Purge Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms between the (K52) Purge Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (K52) Purge Solenoid Control circuit for a short to the circuit that measured below 10k Ohms.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

3. CHECK THE PURGE SOLENOID
1. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the Evap Purge Solenoid connector.

Is the resistance between 10.0 and 15.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. CHECK THE PURGE SOLENOID FOR VACUUM LEAK
1. Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Purge Solenoid.
2. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the Purge Solenoid vacuum source port on the component side.

Does the Purge Solenoid hold vacuum?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace the Purge Solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CHECK FOR THE PURGE SOLENOID STUCK CLOSED
1. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum source port on the component side.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Observe the vacuum gauge.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the Evap Purge Solenoid.

Does the vacuum drop when the solenoid is actuated?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the purge solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.