Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0607






P0607-ECU INTERNAL PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the DTC is displayed. Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.

NOTE: If there are other DTCs set with this DTC, repair other DTCs before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.

NOTE: This code can be caused by an intermittent problem in the wiring and connectors to the Powertrain Control Module. Inspect the Powertrain Control Module harness connector and associated wiring for signs of poor terminal contact.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module.
3. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
4. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time.
5. Start the engine.
6. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle leaving the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK PCM POWER AND GROUNDS
1. Perform the CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND diagnostic procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

Were any problem found with the PCM powers and grounds?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for the Powertrain Control Module.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.