P0625
P0625-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
There are two communication lines between the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Generator. Based on sensed battery voltage, the PCM commands the Generator to charge the batteries to a desired voltage. The max voltage the PCM will command the alternator to charge is 14.75 Volts. The PCM then receives feedback from the Generator on the voltage level it is charging the batteries through a sense line. The PCM will not light a MIL lamp for this fault.
- When Monitored:
When the ignition is on.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Generator Field Control circuit is shorted to ground. Two trip fault.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Generator field harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the Generator Field Control circuit at the Generator harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms.
No
- Go To 3
Yes
- Repair the Generator Field Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE GENERATOR
1. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Connect a jumper between the Generator output stud and the Generator Field Control circuit at the Generator field harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did DTC P0625 become stored and P0626 become active or pending?
Yes
- Replace the Generator.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact at the relay and PCM harness connectors.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.