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P0697






P0697-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 3 CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) contains 3 internal 5-Volt Sensor Supply sources. Each 5-Volt Supply source is split into parallel circuits to provide 5.0 Volts to multiple sensors.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short to voltage or short to ground on the Sensor Supply 3 circuit for 0.6 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts?

Yes

- Replace the CMP Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the CKP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts?

Yes

- Replace the CKP Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (C38) 5-Volt Supply circuit at A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts for each sensor?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No, voltage is below 4.8 volts,

- Go To 5

No, voltage measured above 5.2 volts on one of the 5-Volt Supply circuits,

- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and each of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms for each 5-Volt Supply circuit?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit that measured below 10k Ohms for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.