P101D
P101D-CYLINDER 4 OIL SUPPLY SOLENOID VALVE RETURN CONTROL CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Engine running.
- Set Condition:
When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recognizes a problem with the Solenoid return control circuit. One trip fault.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing with this test.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. VVA SOLENOID 4
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Gain access to the VVA solenoid 4.
3. Disconnect the VVA solenoid 4 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Turn off all accessories.
6. With the scan tool, actuate the VVA 4 solenoid.
NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to actuate.
Did the solenoid audibility actuated?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 3
3. VVA SOLENOID 4 RETURN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage on the VVA solenoid 4 return control circuit in the VVA solenoid 4 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the VVA solenoid 4 return control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. VVA SOLENOID 4 RETURN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the VVA solenoid 4 return control circuit in the VVA solenoid 4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the VVA solenoid 4 return control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. VVA SOLENOID 4 RETURN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the VVA solenoid 4 return control circuit from the VVA solenoid 4 harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the VVA solenoid 4 return control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. PCM/ECM Reprogramming.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.