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P103C






P103C-VVA POWERSTAGE CYLINDER 3 SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

Theory of Operation

The Variable Valve Actuator (VVA) Solenoid is a normally open hydraulic control valve. This allows high-pressure oil to be vented from the valve to a reservoir area until 12 volts is applied to the solenoid. When the valve is supplied 12 volts, the solenoid closes the vent portion of the valve forcing the high pressure oil around the solenoid valve and through a passageway to operate the intake valves.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running and not battery or ASD Relay DTCs active.

- Set Condition:
When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recognizes a short to voltage in the Solenoid Control or Return circuit. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn the MIL off.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any Battery or ASD Relay DTCs before continuing.

1. Attempt to start the engine.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. VVA SOLENOID 3
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Gain access to the VVA Solenoid 3.
3. Disconnect the VVA Solenoid 3 harness connector.
4. Using an Ohm meter, measure the resistance of the VVA Solenoid 3.

Is the resistance between 0.5 and 1 Ohm?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the VVA Solenoid 3. Variable Valve Actuation Assembly - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (N36) VARIABLE VALVE ACTUATOR SOLENOID 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage on the (N36) VVA Solenoid 3 Signal circuit at the VVA Solenoid 3 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (N36) VVA Solenoid 3 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (N37) VARIABLE VALVE ACTUATOR SOLENOID 3 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage on the (N37) VVA Solenoid 3 Return circuit at the VVA Solenoid 3 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (N37) VVA Solenoid 3 Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. PCM/ECM Reprogramming.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.