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P1212






P1212-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE HIGH - RPM LIMITED

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





Theory of Operation

The Engine Oil Temperature (EOT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the engine oil. It operates as a typical two wire sensor. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies the sensor with a 5-Volt reference and a sensor ground circuit. When the oil temperature is low, the sensor resistance is high. When the oil temperature is high, the sensor resistance is low.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
Engine oil temperature greater than 153° C (307° F). One trip fault.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. EOT SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the EOT Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read EOT Sensor voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus 0.1 volts) with the connector disconnected.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the EOT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK FOR THE (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) EOT SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (K900) EOT Sensor Return circuit and the (G24) EOT Sensor Signal circuit at the EOT Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the short to between the (K900) EOT Sensor Return circuit and the (G24) EOT Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (G24) EOT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G24) EOT Sensor Signal circuit at the EOT Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (G24) EOT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the EOT Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.