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P2244






P2244-O2 SENSOR 1/1 REFERENCE VOLTAGE PERFORMANCE.

Special Tools:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





Theory of Operation

The wide-band O2 Sensor operates differently than traditional O2 Sensors. The wide-band O2 Sensor tip consists of two cells that provide different functions, a measurement chamber and a detection chamber with pumping capabilities. The oxygen pumping function is the ability to pump oxygen into or out of the measurement chamber depending on the level of oxygen in the measurement chamber. This function provides the wide-band sensing capabilities and is critical for proper oxygen measurement. The O2 Sensor Reference circuit provides a common bias supply to both the O2 Sensor Signal and the O2 Sensor Pump Cell Current circuits.

During normal operation, the O2 Sensor Reference voltage and O2 Sensor Signal voltage will be a fixed voltage value. The O2 Sensor Current Pump voltage will switch from between 0.45 volts above and below the fixed O2 Sensor Return voltage, allowing current to flow in either direction through the pump. This correlates with the pumping of oxygen into and out of the measurement chamber. On a properly operating vehicle, this happens very quickly and the voltage reading should maintain a steady 0.45 volts when taking a voltage measurement between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the O2 Sensor Reference circuit of the O2 Sensor with the engine running and the O2 Sensor operating in closed loop.

When the exhaust stream has a lean air/fuel ratio (high oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward +0.45 volts pumping oxygen out of the measurement chamber. When the exhaust stream has a rich air/fuel ratio (relatively low oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward -0.45 volts pumping oxygen into the measurement chamber.

- When Monitored:
With the ECT above 70° C (158° F), engine RPM between 1400 and 2300, vehicle speed between 64 and 96 kph (40 and 60 mph) and engine run time greater than three minutes.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the oxygen sensor signal does not switch adequately during monitoring. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.

NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.

1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Raise the vehicle.

WARNING:
The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near the catalytic converter. The temperature of the converter rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time.

3. Connect Exhaust Cone (8404-EC) or (8404-ECT) to Air Pressure Regulator (with hose) W-18-MIL-1146AS.

CAUTION:
The air pressure must not exceed 27.6 kPa (4 psi), otherwise engine damage can occur.

4. Attach shop air to the air pressure regulator.
5. Adjust the Air Pressure Regulator to 27.6 kPa (4 psi).
6. Insert the exhaust cone into the vehicle tail pipe.
7. If the vehicle is equipped with dual exhaust. Use the (8404-ECT) with equipped attached plug, plug one side of the dual exhaust pipe. Pressurize the other as described above.
8. Apply Mopar(R) Air Leak Detector PN# 05191804AA (or an equivalent leak finder liquid) to the following areas:
- All welded joints from the exhaust manifold to 152.4 mm (6 inches) behind the downstream O2 sensor
- O2 sensor seal points
- O2 sensor boss welds
- Flange/joint connection(s)
- Exhaust manifold to cylinder head connection(s)
- EGR solenoid gasket base and tube seal points (if equipped)

9. Watch for the liquid/soapy water to bubble.
10. Use the following definitions to help determine if system or component repair/replacement is necessary:
11. Type 1 Leak is defined as a leak where very small foam like bubbles 1 mm (0.04 of an inch) or less appear.

12. Any Type 1 or greater leaks found in welded joints, O2 sensor seal points or O2 sensor boss welds must be repaired or the component must be replaced.

13. Type 2 Leak is defined as a leak where larger bubbles pea size, 8 mm (0.3 of an inch) or greater appear.

14. Any Type 2 or greater leaks found in flange or joint connections, exhaust manifold to cylinder head connections or EGR gasket and tube seal points must be repaired or the components must be replaced






15. If a leak is found that matches the above definition, repair or replace the component as necessary.
16. Once the repair is complete, repeat the procedure to verify that all leaks have been repaired.

Were any exhaust leaks found?

Yes

- Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition off
2. Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
3. Check the O2 Sensor 1/1 signal circuit for an open or shorted condition.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair the circuit for the open or shorted condition.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT
1. Check the O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit for an open or shorted condition.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair the circuit for the open or shorted condition.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. O2 SENSOR

NOTE: Check for signs of contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor, such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.

1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the 1/1 O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor. Oxygen Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.