P2279
P2279-INTAKE AIR SYSTEM LEAK
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the engine running. Coolant temperature above 60°C (140°F) and throttle position less than 10%.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) compares the current MAP reading with a theoretical MAP value based on EGR rate. This DTC is logged if the current value is deemed to be implausible to the theoretical value for 6.5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If there are any circuit fault DTCs for the MAP Sensor present, dianose thosw DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module.
3. Start the engine.
4. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
5. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
6. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE AIR FILTER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the Air Filter.
NOTE: A non OEM Air Filter, or an Air Filter that is not installed with the correct orientation will cause this DTC to set. Look for any service bulletins that may apply for additional information.
Were any problems found with the Air Filter?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
3. CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check the Intake Air System for any signs of a leak or restriction.
Were any fuel system problems found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repairs to the Intake Air System.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. MAP SENSOR
1. Replace the MAP Sensor.
2. Start the engine.
3. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
4. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Test Complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.