B0118
B0118-95-CONFIGURATION MISMATCH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) performs an internal test. The repair of this fault does not involve any external circuitry and centers on verifying the module is configured correctly for the vehicles restraint system components.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) checks the feature configuration at power up during the initialization process and every 100ms through the ignition cycle.
- Set Condition:
The DTC will be set active, if any non configured component is normal or shorted to voltage, ground or open. The DTC will not be active if the non configured component is not detected or faulted. The DTC will not show active upon the next ignition cycle if the fault situation within this ignition cycle is not detected anymore. The multifunction indicator lamp (MIL) sets in the instrument cluster.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B0118-95-CONFIGURATION MISMATCH IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B0118-95-CONFIGURATION MISMATCH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 4
2. CHECK ORC PART NUMBER
1. With the scan tool, read the ORC part number.
Is the part number correct for the vehicle?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK VIN WITH SCAN TOOL
NOTE: The PCM provides the VIN and the BCM send the configuration message over the BUS.
1. With the scan tool, read the VIN.
Is the correct VIN displayed?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM). Body Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
2. If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
5. The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
6. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
7. With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
8. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
9. If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
10. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.