B1036
B1036-19-WINDOW LIFTER SWITCHES ENABLE - OVER CURRENT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Body Control Module (BCM) supplies an ignition switch output circuit to the window switches. This circuit is called the Window Switch Supply circuit. If there is a short to ground or over current on this circuit, the internal relay will open up thereby protecting the BCM from damage. Once the over current is removed the circuit will return to normal by cycling the ignition from on to off then back on. This circuit is also used for the window switch lamp illumination.
- When Monitored:
Anytime the body control module is awake.
- Set Condition:
When the Body Control Module (BCM) detects a low condition on the Window Switch Enable circuit.
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
3. Try to operate the driver and then the passenger power windows several times.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1036-19-WINDOW LIFTER SWITCHES ENABLE - OVER CURRENT?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. ELIMINATE PASSENGER SIDE
1. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Passenger Power Window Switch harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Try to operate the Driver Power Window several times.
6. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display; B1036-19-WINDOW LIFTER SWITCHES ENABLE - OVER CURRENT?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 7
3. CHECK THE WINDOW SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Power Window Switch harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the Window Switch Supply circuit (Cavity 4).
Is the resistance below 3.0K Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
4. CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the Window Switch Supply circuit (Cavity 4) in the Driver Power Window Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the Window Switch Supply circuit between the BCM C3 harness connector and the Driver or Passenger Window Switch harness connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the BCM. Body Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE WINDOW SWITCH UP/DOWN SENSE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q337) Driver Window Switch Sense (Up) circuit (Cavity 1) in the Driver Power Window Switch harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q339) Driver Window Switch Sense (Down) circuit (Cavity 2) in the Driver Power Window Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 Ohms in either or both circuits?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Driver Power Window Switch. Power Window Switch - Removal
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q337) Driver Window Switch Sense (Up) circuit (Cavity 1) in the Driver Power Window Switch harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q339) Driver Window Switch Sense (Down) circuit (Cavity 2) in the Driver Power Window Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 Ohms in either or both circuits?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the appropriate Driver Window Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Body Control Module.Body Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
7. CHECK THE WINDOW SWITCH UP/DOWN SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q0340) Passenger Window Switch Sense (Up) circuit (Cavity 1) in the Passenger Power Window Switch harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q338) Passenger Window Switch Sense (Down) circuit (Cavity 2) in the Passenger Power Window Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 Ohms in either or both circuits?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Replace the Passenger Power Window Switch. Power Window Switch - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
8. CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q0340) Passenger Window Switch Sense (Up) circuit (Cavity 1) in the Passenger Power Window Switch harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q338) Passenger Window Switch Sense (Down) circuit (Cavity 2) in the Passenger Power Window Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 Ohms in either or both circuits?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the appropriate Passenger Window Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Body Control Module.Body Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.