P0054
P0054-O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER RESISTANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
This diagnostic provides a continuous check of the O2 heater circuit during operation. The heater circuit is momentarily disabled to allow a resistance measurement to be taken to infer heater temperature. The current delivery to the heater is duty cycled to maintain a specific target temperature. The error from the target temperature is continuously monitored to assess heater performance.
- When Monitored:
Engine running and heater duty cycle greater than 0%. Battery voltage greater than 11.0 volts.
- Set Condition:
No sensor output is received when the PCM powers up the sensor heater. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Wait a minimum of 8 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize between 4.6 and 5.0 volts.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With a scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Heater Test, if the DTC is not cleared, the Heater Test may not be allowed to actuate.
4. With the scan tool, monitor 1/2 O2 Sensor voltage for at least two (2) minutes.
Does the voltage stay above 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Allow the O2 sensor to cool down to room temperature.
2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater Element across the O2 Sensor connector between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the ASD Relay Heater Feed terminal.
NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 21.1° C (70° F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.
Is the resistance of the O2 Sensor Heater Element between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the O2 Sensor. Oxygen Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE O2 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit from the O2 harness connector to the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 0.5 of an Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oxygen Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
5. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
6. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
7. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM/ECM Reprogramming.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.