P0118
P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor input voltage is above 4.94 volts for 0.5 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. The MIL and ETC light will illuminate if equipped.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If there are any Sensor Reference DTCs present, diagnose and repair those DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit at the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage reading above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the ECT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. ECT SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, read ECT Sensor voltage.
4. Connect a jumper wire between the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the ECT Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volts) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ECT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor. Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
4. (K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit between the ECT Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the ECT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the ECT Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ECT Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ECT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.