P012B
P012B-TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information
- When Monitored:
With the engine running, no active DTCs for the Throttle Position Sensors, Turbocharger Surge Valve, Wastegate Solenoid, Boost Pressure Sensor, or underboost condition. Short term fuel trim between 17% and -22% for more than 6.5 seconds. Throttle correction between 6.0 degrees and -6.0 degrees.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects an implausible voltage on the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for five seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any 5-Volt Reference DTCs before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the TIP Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. MAP SENSOR
1. Connect a jumper between the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the TIP Sensor harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: The scan tool should display a P0238-TURBO BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC as active or pending with the jumper in place.
4. Turn the ignition off.
5. Connect a jumper between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the TIP Sensor harness connector.
6. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
7. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: The scan tool should display a P0237-TURBO BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW DTC as active or pending with the jumper in place.
Did the DTCs display as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.