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P0196






P0196-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With engine off time greater than 480 minutes and ambient temperature greater than -7° C (19.4° F).

- Set Condition:
After a calibrated amount of cool down time, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) compares the AAT, ECT and IAT Sensor values. If the general temperature rationality passes, the PCM compares the Oil Temperature Sensor value to a threshold based on the other temp sensor values. If the difference is greater than a calibrated value, the diagnostic fails.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7° C (19.4° F).
3. Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 2

2. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7° C (19.4° F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, compare the EOT sensor value to the AAT, ECT and IAT sensor values.

Is the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor value within 10° C (18° F) of the other sensor values?

Yes

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 Volts (plus or minus.1 of a Volt) with the connector disconnected.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 5

4. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor voltage.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the EOT Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 Volts (plus or minus.1 of a Volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


5. ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance of the Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit from the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit from the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the EOT Sensor and Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.