Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0222






P0222-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





Theory of Operation

The Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) system uses two Throttle Position Sensors (TPS) to monitor the throttle blade position. The TPS Sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. Each sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. Processors are also used to monitor the ETC system data. The processors are located within the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Each signal circuit provides the processors with a signal voltage proportional to throttle blade movement. The processors share and monitor data to verify that the indicated TPS calculation is correct.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) 1 voltage at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is less than 0.102 volts for 0.5 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. ETC light will illuminate.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Throttle Body circuit, system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.

NOTE: If P2101 is also set, then make sure that the blade moves freely and does not hang up near Wide Open Throttle before continuing with the P0122 diagnostic procedure.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 8

2. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.8 to 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for and open circuit or short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (K122) TPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (K122) TPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) TPS RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit and the (K922) TPS Return circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the short between the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit and the (K922) TPS Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (K122) TPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper between the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, monitor the TPS Signal 2 voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volts) with the jumper in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body Assembly. . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool select ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test.
2. Monitor the TPS 1 voltage.

Does the voltage start at approximately 0.7 volts and increase to approximately 4.3 volts with a smooth transition?

Yes

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body Assembly. . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool select ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.