P04AD
P04AD-EVAP PURGE 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the driver circuit voltage is too high.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, View DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK FOR THE (K71) OBD VENT VALVE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the OBD Vent Valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (K71) OBD Vent Valve Driver circuit and all other circuits at the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms between the (K71) OBD Vent Valve Driver circuit and all other circuit?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (K71) OBD Vent Valve Driver circuit for a short to the circuit that measured below 10k Ohms.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper between ground and the (K71) OBD Vent Valve Driver circuit at the OBD Vent Valve harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, View DTCs.
Did DTC P04AC-PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT LOW become active or pending with the jumper in place?
Yes
- Replace the OBD Vent Valve.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.