P0520
P0520-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine not running.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) senses the oil pressure is out of the calibrated range. One Trip fault.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure that the engine oil is at the proper level. Also, review the customers oil change history to ensure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.
1. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With a scan tool, monitor the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor voltage.
NOTE: Engine Oil Pressure voltage should change from approximately 4.5 Volts to less than 0.5 of a Volt.
Is the voltage reading within the listed specification when the jumper wire is installed?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
3. CHECK THE (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connectors.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit at the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.for excessive resistance.Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit at the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.