P0692
P0692-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) sends a Pulse-Width Modulated (PWM) signal to the Radiator Fan Module to control speed and a ground signal to the Radiator Fan Relay to control on/off operation.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
The DTC is set if the Radiator Fan PWM Control circuit is shorted to voltage.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE (K173) RADIATOR FAN PWM CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Radiator Fan Module connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K173) Radiator Fan PWM Control circuit to all other pins in the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance value higher than 10k ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the short in the (K173) Radiator Fan PWM Control circuit to the circuit found to have less than 10k ohms resistance in the engine harness.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. RADIATOR FAN MODULE
1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector (leaving the Radiator Fan Module Connector disconnected).
2. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
3. Erase the DTC's.
4. Cycle the ignition key off, and then back on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Radiator Fan Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact at the relay and PCM harness connectors.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.