P0693
P0693-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) sends a Pulse-Width Modulated (PWM) signal to the Radiator Fan Module to control speed and a ground signal to the Radiator Fan Relay to control on/off operation.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
The DTC is set if the Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit is shorted to ground.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, actuate the Radiator Fan.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. RADIATOR FAN RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Radiator Fan Relay and substitute it with a known good relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
5. Using the scan tool, actuate the Radiator Fan.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: P0693- FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Replace the Radiator Fan Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (K175) RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Radiator Fan Relay.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K175) Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit between the Fan Relay (terminal 86) and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (K175) Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (K175) RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (N29) RADIATOR FAN PWM CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. (With the relay and the PCM C1 connector still disconnected) Measure the resistance between the (K175) Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit and the (N29) Radiator Fan PWM Control circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the short from the (K175) Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit to the (N29) Radiator Fan PWM Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact at the relay and PCM harness connectors.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.