P0703
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH 2 PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the Brake Switch No.2 signal that the PCM receives from the BCM does not match the status the Brake Switch No.1 supplies to the PCM. This could be a normal condition. If this condition is seen repeatedly by the PCM the fault is set. Cruise will not work for the rest of the key cycle.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose and CAN Bus DTCs in the PCM and any Brake Switch DTCs in the BCM before continuing.
NOTE: Make sure the Stop Lamp Switch is adjusted properly before continuing.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and terminal 2 in the Stop Lamp Switch.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 3 and l terminal 4 in the Stop Lamp Switch.
4. Apply and release the Stop Lamp Switch while monitoring the ohmmeter.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 Ohms to open circuit for each circuit check?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Stop Lamp Switch. Stop Lamp Switch - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the Brake Switch No.1 Signal circuit between the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the Brake Switch No.1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.