Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0704






P0704-CLUTCH SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives a signal from the Clutch Upstop Switch indicating that the clutch pedal is depressed while the vehicle is driven.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Check the Radio Frequency Hub Module (RFHM) for DTCs. Diagnose any codes before continuing.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, monitor the Clutch Upstop Switch state while pressing and releasing the clutch pedal.

Does the clutch pedal state change when pressing and releasing the clutch pedal?

Yes

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. CLUTCH SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clutch Switch harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Connect a jumper wire between terminal one and terminal three of the Clutch Switch circuit harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor the Clutch Upstop status.

NOTE: The scan tool should display the Clutch Upstop Switch status as not pressed with the jumper wire in place and pressed with the jumper wire removed.

Does the scan tool display the status as described above?

Yes

- Replace the Clutch Switch. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T26) CLUTCH UPSTOP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Remove the jumper wire.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch Signal circuit and all other circuits at the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms between the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch Signal circuit and all other circuits?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch Signal circuit for a short to the circuit that measured below 10k Ohms.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (T26) CLUTCH UPSTOP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch Signal circuit at the Clutch Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (T26) CLUTCH UPSTOP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch Signal circuit from the Clutch Switch harness connector to the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open or high resistance in the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Clutch Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Clutch Switch and PCM harness connectors.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.