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P083F






P083F-CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH "A"/"B" CORRELATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an implausible signal between the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch Signal circuit and the (T141) Clutch Interlock Switch Signal circuit





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM.
3. Press and release the clutch pedal several times.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK THE (T141) CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clutch Switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (T141) Clutch Interlock Switch Signal circuit and all other circuits at the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the reabove 10k Ohms between the (T141) Clutch Interlock Switch Signal circuit and all other circuits?

Yes

- Repair the (T141) Clutch Interlock Switch Signal circuit for a short to the circuit that measured below 10k Ohms.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T141) CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T141) Clutch Interlock Switch Signal circuit at the Clutch Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (T141) Clutch Interlock Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (T26) CLUTCH UPSTOP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch Signal circuit at the Clutch Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (T141) CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (T141) Clutch Interlock Switch Signal circuit between the Clutch Switch C1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (T141) Clutch Interlock Switch Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE (T26) CLUTCH UPSTOP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch Signal circuit between the Clutch Switch harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. CHECK THE CLUTCH SWITCH
1. Reconnect the Clutch Switch harness connector.
2. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Back probe the Clutch Switch harness connector and measure the resistance between ground and the (T26) Clutch Upstop Switch Signal circuit.

CAUTION:
Use only approved back probe tools when back probing a connector so as not to cause damage to the terminals or insulation of the connector. Damage to the terminals can cause poor terminal contact or retention. Damage to the insulation can introduce corrosion due to water infiltration.

NOTE: The clutch pedal must not be pressed during this check.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Replace the Clutch Pedal Switch.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Clutch Interlock Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.