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P0976






P0976-SHIFT SOLENOID "B" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The (S2) Shift Solenoid No. 2 is used in conjunction with the Linear solenoids to control shifting. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the feedback state of the S1 solenoid for proper operation. If a fault is detected, the transmission will go into limp in mode, the Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) will be disabled, and the MIL will be illuminated.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running.

TCM is commanding the (S2) Shift Solenoid No. 2 ON.

- Set Condition:
TCM detects the (S2) Shift Solenoid No. 2 feedback state is OFF for five consecutive tests.





Always perform the AW60T Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. Using the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
3. Clear DTCs.
4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.

NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the original set conditions.

5. Read TCM DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 3

2. CHECK THE (S2) SHIFT SOLENOID NO. 2




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector and remove the TCM from the transmission.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S2) Shift Solenoid No. 2 between ground and the appropriate terminal of the TCM transmission connector.

Is the resistance 13.8 Ohms (± 1.0 Ohm)?

Yes

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM. AW60T TCM Programming Procedure.
- Perform the AW60T VERIFICATION TEST. AW60T Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Remove the Transmission Side cover and inspect the internal harness for an open or a short to ground. Service and Repair. If no short is found, replace the (S2) Shift Solenoid No. 2.
- Perform the AW60T VERIFICATION TEST. AW60T Transmission Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load.
3. Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
5. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
6. Check for any Service Information Updates or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the AW60T VERIFICATION TEST. AW60T Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.