Oil Viscosity Sensor Circuit Overtemperature
P1C5F-OIL VISCOSITY SENSOR CIRCUIT OVERTEMPERATURE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information
Theory of Operation
The output from the viscosity sensor to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal that is translated by the PCM into a viscosity value. When the oil temperature is between -25°C (-13°F) and -35°C (-31°F) the PCM will use the signal from the viscosity sensor to determine the oil viscosity level. If the PCM determines that the oil viscosity is too low (oil is too thick), the glow plug light on the dash will flash and a text message will appear on the EVIC instructing the operator to wait to start the engine.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running and oil temperature is between -25°C (-13°F) and -35°C (-31°F).
- Set Condition:
When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detect an overtemperature condition with the Oil Viscosity Sensor.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine.
2. With the scan tool read DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. OIL VISCOSITY SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Oil Viscosity Sensor harness connector.
3. With the scan tool in Sensors, read the Oil Viscosity Sensor voltage with the Sensor harness connector still disconnected.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Oil Viscosity Sensor. Oil Viscosity Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. OIL VISCOSITY SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between Oil Viscosity Signal circuit and ground at the Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the Oil Viscosity Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. OIL VISCOSITY SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the Oil Viscosity Signal circuit and the Sensor ground circuit at the Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the Sensor ground and the Oil Viscosity Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE OIL VISCOSITY SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the Oil Viscosity Signal circuit between the Sensor harness connector and PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the excessive resistance in the Oil Viscosity Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oil Viscosity Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. PCM/ECM Reprogramming.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.