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P1CEA






P1CEA-BOOST SIDE EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE

Special Tools:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





Theory of Operation










The Evaporative Purge Monitor tests the integrity of the hoses/tube between the throttle body/intake and the fuel tank. At key off, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the Evaporative System Integrity Monitor (ESIM) Switch. As the fuel and air in the Fuel Tank cools, a vacuum will occur naturally inside the tank. One inch of vacuum will cause the switch to close. If the PCM sees the switch close before the counter reaches a calibrated amount, the monitor passes.

The monitor is a two stage test and runs only after the Evaporative system passes the small leak test. Stage one is non-intrusive. With the engine running, the monitor will first evaluate the delta pressure change of the Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor while normal purge control is active. If the monitor does not pass within a calibrated amount of time, then an intrusive monitor will be enabled. The intrusive test runs only if stage one does not pass. This intrusive monitor will ramp in the purge flow to a target amount while evaluating the delta pressure in the entire system. If the delta pressure between purge off and purge on exceeds a calibrated amount, then the monitor will ramp out the purge flow and evaluate the delta pressure between the high flow and the new low flow target. If the delta pressure is less than a calibrated threshold then the monitor will pass.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition engine running, fule level above 12 percent, ambient temperature between 4.0°C and 35°C (39.2°F and 95°F), vehicle speed between 8 kph and 128.7 kph (5 mph and 80 mph), during a boost condition.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects insufficient vapor flow detected via the Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor during evaporative system operation during boost condition.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Record the Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
3. Whether or not any DTCs are Active you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully.
- Check the vehicle's repair history.
- If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
- Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
- Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTCs.
- If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin.

Choose the following scenario that applies.

The service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.

- Testing complete.

A DTC is present, no service bulletins apply or the service bulletin didn't repair the customer's complaint.

- Go To 2

2. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: If there are any Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor DTCs present, diagnose and repair those DTCs before continuing with this test procedure.

1. Start the engine.
2. Test drive the vehicle in accordance with the set conditions.
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: If any other DTC sets, active or pending, perform the diagnostic procedure for that DTC before proceeding with this test.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

3. CHECK THE (N8) FTP SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the FTP Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (N8) FTP Sensor Supply circuit at the FTP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (N8) FTP Sensor Supply circuit for an open circuit or short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (N7) FTP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (N7) FTP Sensor Signal circuit between the FTP Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (N7) FTP Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (N10) FTP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (N10) FTP Sensor Return circuit between the FTP Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (N10) FTP Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. VISUAL INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Perform a visual and physical inspection of the entire Evaporative Emission system.
3. Check for the following conditions:
- Improper installation of the Fuel Fill Cap
- Holes or cracks
- Loose seal points
- Evidence of damaged components
- Incorrect routing of hoses and tubes
- Loose or missing Fuel Filler Cap
- Damaged Locking tabs on Fuel Cap and/or fill tube
- Damaged seal points on Fuel Cap and/or fill tube
- Fuel cap gasket seal

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. INSUFFICIENT VACUUM SUPPLY TO THE EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
1. Carefully inspect the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum supply hose for proper routing.
2. Check for a pinched or plugged hose from the throttle body or intake manifold to the Purge Solenoid.
3. Inspect the vacuum port at the throttle body or intake manifold for any damage or obstructions.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair the vacuum supply, hose/tube as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. EVAPORATIVE PURGE HOSE/TUBE AND FRESH AIR FILTER OBSTRUCTION
1. Inspect the Evaporative Purge hose/tube for proper routing and installation between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the Fuel Tank and between the Fuel Tank and the Evap Purge Canister.
2. Make sure the hose/tube and fresh air filter are not damaged, kinked and free from any obstructions.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID

NOTE: To continue testing you will need the Evaporative Emission Leak Detector (EELD) (8404B).

WARNING:
Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases, Keep the test area well ventilated.

1. Connect the red power lead of the EELD to the battery positive terminal and the black ground lead to battery negative terminal.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
3. Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the "CAN" port on the Evap Purge Solenoid.
4. Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE.
5. While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, check to see if smoke is exiting the purge valve. This indicates that there is a leak internal to the purge valve.

NOTE: This is an optional method of checking the purge valve for leaks if the EELD is unavailable.

6. Disconnect the Smoke supply tip from the vacuum supply hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
7. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in Hg to the "CAN" side of the Evap Purge Solenoid.
8. Observe the vacuum gauge for at least 15 seconds.

NOTE: The solenoid should hold vacuum for a minimum of 15 seconds.

Is smoke visible from the Evaporative Purge Solenoid or NOT hold a vacuum?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Evap Purge Solenoid Assembly, ESIM switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch, Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.