P2101
P2101-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR PERFORMANCE-BANK 1
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) motor is controlled by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The DC motor located in the throttle body drives the throttle blade. In order to decrease idle speed, along with spark and fuel delivery changes the PCM commands the throttle closed reducing air flow into the engine and the idle speed decreases. In order to increase idle speed, the PCM commands the throttle plate open allowing more air to pass the throttle plate.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and no ASD Relay or battery system faults active.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recognizes too large of an error between the actual position of the Throttle Plate and the Set Point position. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL ETC light is flashing.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: If the P2101 is intermittent, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extreme hot temperatures and this is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.
2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
3. Look closely at the temperatures at which this DTC set.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
3. Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the Throttle Plate or in the bore causing the Throttle Plate to stick.
Were any signs of foreign material or scoring of the throttle plate or bore found?
Yes
- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and perform the THROTTLE BODY SELF LEARN.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR THE (K447) ETC (+) DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K448) ETC (-) DRIVER CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (K447) ETC (+) Driver circuit and the (K448) ETC (-) Driver circuit at the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the short to between the (K447) ETC (+) Driver circuit and the (K448) ETC (-) Driver circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K447) ETC (+) DRIVER CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (K447) ETC (+) Driver circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the ETC (+) Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K448) ETC (-) DRIVER CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (K448) ETC (-) Driver circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (K448) ETC (-) Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. ETC MOTOR
1. Reconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor between the (K447) ETC (+) Driver circuit and the (K448) ETC (-) Driver circuit at the appropriate terminals of the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 Ohms at closed throttle?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.