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P2172






P2172-HIGH AIRFLOW/VACUUM LEAK DETECTED (INSTANTANEOUS ACCUMULATION)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running, no Throttle Position Sensor DTCs active, and the short term fuel trim is between 17% and (-22)%.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has detected a large vacuum leak in the intake system. One trip fault. ETC light will flash.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any 5-Volt Reference, TPS, Fuel System Lean or Rich, or MAP Sensor DTCs before continuing.

NOTE: The throttle plate should be free from binding and carbon build up.

1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
2. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK FOR A VACUUM LEAK

NOTE: This code is enabled on engines with a plastic intake manifold and is intended to limit the maximum engine speed if a large crack occurs.

NOTE: A large vacuum leak is most likely the cause of this DTC.

1. Inspect the Intake Manifold and Throttle Body for leaks and cracks.
2. Inspect the PCV system for proper operation and vacuum leaks.
3. Inspect the MAP Sensor for proper installation.

Were any vacuum leaks found?

Yes

- Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor, Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the MAP Sensor, Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.