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P2310






P2310-IGNITION COIL 4 CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





Theory of Operation

The primary winding of each coil-on-plug Ignition Coil is supplied power via the Fused Automatic Shut Down (ASD) Relay Output circuit. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) completes the circuit to ground internally (low side driver) allowing the energy that is stored in the magnetic field of the primary coil to be transferred to the spark plug via the secondary coil. The PCM determines spark timing by monitoring engine operating parameters via various sensors and then calculating the appropriate moment to initiate the spark event. The PCM manages spark advance depending on engine rpm, manifold absolute pressure, engine coolant and oil temperature.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Ignition Coil 4 Signal circuit current is greater than 6.5 amps for at least 1.2 seconds. One Trip Fault.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. IGNITION COIL
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Ignition Coil 4 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the (K15) Ignition Coil 4 Signal circuit.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the Ignition Coil 4 Control State.

Does the test light turn on and off ?

Yes

- Replace the Ignition Coil. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (K15) IGNITION COIL 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (K15) Ignition Coil 4 Signal circuit and all other circuits at the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms between the (K15) Ignition Coil 4 Signal circuit and all other circuits?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (K15) Ignition Coil 4 Signal circuit for a short to the circuit that measured below 10k Ohms.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil 4 and the Powertrain Control Module.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.