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P2719






P2719-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" CONTROL CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs basic system checks to ensure proper controller operation. If the TCM detects a neutral condition with the transmission in drive. This diagnostic would indicate a C3 clutch that is not engaging due to a electrical or mechanical problem.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running

Shifter in Reverse position.

- Set Condition:
TCM detects a neutral condition based on engine rpm, input rpm and output rpm while the shifter is in reverse.





Always perform the AW60T Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. CHECK FOR OTHER RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS
1. Using the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.

Are there any Transmission Solenoid and/or Pressure related DTCs set?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic test.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
2. Clear DTCs.
3. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.

NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the original set conditions.

4. Read TCM DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 5

3. CHECK THE C3 PRESSURE CONTROL LINEAR SOLENOID




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector and remove the TCM from the transmission.
3. Measure the resistance of the C3 Pressure Control Linear solenoid between the appropriate terminals of the TCM transmission connector.

Is the resistance 6.1 Ohms (± 0.2 of an Ohm)?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the C3 Pressure Control Linear solenoid.
- Perform the AW60T VERIFICATION TEST. AW60T Transmission Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE C3 PRESSURE CONTROL LINEAR SOLENOID FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance of the C3 Pressure Control Linear solenoid between ground the appropriate terminals of the TCM transmission connector.

Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?

Yes

- Remove the Transmission Side cover and inspect the internal harness for short to ground. Service and Repair. If no short is found, replace the C3 Pressure Control Linear solenoid.
- Perform the AW60T VERIFICATION TEST. AW60T Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Inspect internal transmission and valve body for debris or signs of damage and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, and using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM. AW60T TCM Programming Procedure
- Perform the AW60T VERIFICATION TEST. AW60T Transmission Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
3. Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
5. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
6. Check for any Service Information Updates or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the AW60T VERIFICATION TEST. AW60T Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.