Start And Stall Condition
START AND STALL CONDITION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
1. CHECKING DTCS
NOTE:
- Before continuing with this procedure, review the TSBs that may be related to a start and stall condition.
- It may be helpful to review Secondary Indicators, if a two trip DTC(s) is present, drive the vehicle to try and mature the DTC to Active.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECKING VEHICLE THEFT DTCS
NOTE: If you are unable to communicate with the Body Control Module (BCM) No Response From BCM (Body Control Module).
1. With the scan tool, read the BCM codes.
Are there any BCM DTCs?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ).
No
- Go To 3
3. CAM/CRANK VERIFICATION
1. Using a scan tool, perform the Flywheel Irregularities Learn procedure.
Does the engine remain running after performing the Flywheel Irregularities Learn procedure?
Yes
- Test complete.
No
- Go To 4
4. SPARK PLUG(S)
NOTE: Inspect the ignition coil for damage, carbon tracking on the coil or a damaged spark plug insulator boot. If a problem is found, replace the ignition coil.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the spark plug.
3. Inspect the spark plug for any of the following conditions:
- Cracks or damage
- Carbon tracking
- Foreign material
- Gap not within specification
- Loose or broken electrode
NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The electrode in the spark plug should not move.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Replace the spark plug.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. POSSIBLE CAUSES OF START AND STALL CONDITION
The following items should be checked as a possible cause for a start and stall condition:
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply to the symptom.
- The exhaust system must be free of any restrictions.
- The engine compression must be within specifications.
- The engine valve timing must be within specifications.
- The engine must be free from vacuum leaks.
- The throttle body must be free of carbon buildup and dirt.
- Cracked spark plugs, carbon track on spark plugs, coil and coil boot.
Do any of the above conditions exist?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. FUEL PUMP DELIVERY
1. Verify that the Fuel tank is not empty before continuing.
2. Follow the diagnostics for Checking Fuel Delivery. Checking The Fuel Delivery System.
Was the No Start condition solved after following the above diagnostic test?
Yes
- Test Complete.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. VALVE TIMING
1. Make sure the valve timing is within specification. Service and Repair.
Was the valve timing within specification?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM/ECM Reprogramming.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.