KA - Cylinder Identification (CID)
Pinpoint Test KA: Cylinder IdentificationKA1 - Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P1663
DTC P1663 indicated that the PCM has detected a failure on the CID line.
Possible causes:
- Open/short in the CID circuit
- IDM
- PCM
Check for other codes.
Key on, engine off.
Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve continuous DTCs.
Was only DTC P1667 present?
YES If DTC P1667 was present, GO to KA2.
NO If DTC P1663 and P1667 are set together, with or without DTC P1668, GO to FJ6.
If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM.
If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1.
KA2 - Check Voltage On CID Circuit 817 (Y/LB)
Install breakout box; connect PCM to breakout box.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage on Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pins 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Is voltage of 0.6 + 0.1 volt present?
YES GO to KA3.
NO Voltage of less than 0.5 volt present, GO to KA4.
Above 4.0 volts is present. GO to KA5.
KA3 - Perform An Output State Check
Key on, engine off.
Perform KOEO Output State Self Test, toggle outputs by pressing and releasing the accelerator pedal.
Measure voltage between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Did the output voltage toggle from 0.6 +- 0.1 volt to B+ volts?
YES Intermittent failure. GO to KA8.
NO REPLACE the PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
KA4 - Check For Open On CID Circuit 817 (Y/LB)
Key off.
Disconnect the PCM from breakout box.
Disconnect the IDM connector.
Measure resistance on Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and Pin 16 on the IDM harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES GO to KA6.
NO REPAIR open in Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
KA5 - Check CID Circuit 817 (Y/LB) For Short To Power
PCM disconnected.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage on Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Is voltage present?
YES REPAIR short to power on Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
NO GO to KA7.
KA6 - Check CID Circuit 817 (Y/LB) For Short To Ground
Key off.
Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES GO to KA7.
NO RESTORE the PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
KA7 - CHECK PCM OUTPUT STATE FUNCTION
Key off.
Connect PCM to breakout box.
Perform KOEO Output State Test.
Measure voltage between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103 while pressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
Did the output voltage toggle from 0.5 + 0.1 volt to 0.0 volt?
YES REPLACE IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
NO REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
KA8 - INTERMITTENT
Key off.
Restore vehicle.
Clear DTCs.
Turn key off, then turn key on.
Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Did DTC P1663 reset?
YES REPLACE the PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
YES Unable to duplicate failure. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
KA9 - DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1218
Key on, engine off.
Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Was DTC P1218 present?
YES If DTC P1218 present without P1667, GO to KA10.
NO If DTCs P1663, P1667 and P1668 are also present with DTC P1218, GO to FJ6.
If DTC P1667 is only set with P1218, GO to KA2.
If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM.
If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1.
KA1O - CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
Key off.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Disconnect IDM.
Check for intermittent open on CID circuit.
Measure resistance on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between IDM connector Pin 16 and PCM Test Pin 96.
Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Did readings remain below 5 ohms throughout procedure?
YES GO to KA11.
NO REPAIR open in the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
KA11 - CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
Key on, engine off.
Check for intermittent short to power on CID circuit.
Measure voltage on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Did voltage ever appear throughout procedure?
YES REPAIR short to power on the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
NO RESTORE vehicle. TEST DRIVE. If DTC reappears, REPLACE the IDM.
KA12 - DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1219
Key on, engine off.
Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Was DTC P1219 Present?
YES If DTC P1219 was present without P1667, GO to KA13.
NO If DTCs P1663, P1667 and P1668 are also present with DTC P1218, GO to FJ6.
If DTCs P1667 is only set with P1219, GO to KA2.
If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1.
KA13 - CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
Key off.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Disconnect IDM.
Check for intermittent short to ground on CID circuit.
Measure resistance on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Did readings ever drop below 10,000 ohms throughout procedure?
YES REPAIR short to ground on the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB).
NO RESTORE vehicle, TEST DRIVE. If DTC reappears, REPLACE the IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.