Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1145 And C1155
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1145 and C1155
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The front wheel speed sensors are "active" sensors and generate a square wave signal that is sent to the ABS module. When the ignition is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module carries out a self-test to determine if the sensors are functional. Voltage and ground are supplied to the front wheel speed sensors from the ABS module along a pair of wires.
The rear wheel speed information is sent to the ABS module from the PCM over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus. The PCM receives the information from the transmission Output Shaft Speed (OSS).
Wheel speed sensor DTCs will automatically clear when a successful test drive is carried out. A successful test drive should include speeds above 32 km/h (20 mph) and at least one ABS stop.
- DTC C1145 (RF Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure) - If, during the ABS module on-demand self test or during normal operation, the ABS module detects an open, short to ground or voltage or a defective RF wheel speed sensor input circuit, DTC C1145 will be set. This DTC is usually set by a damaged sensor or a circuit fault.
- DTC C1155 (LF Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure) - If, during the ABS module on-demand self test or during normal operation, the ABS module detects an open, short to ground or voltage or a defective RF wheel speed sensor input circuit, DTC C1155 will be set. This DTC is usually set by a damaged sensor or a circuit fault.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Wheel speed sensor
- ABS module
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PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs C1145 AND C1155
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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D1 CHECK THE ABS HARNESS AND MODULE FOR WATER INTRUSION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Inspect the ABS module connector and module for water intrusion.
- Is there any evidence of water entry?
Yes
CLEAN the connector and dry it with low-pressure compressed air. INSPECT for evidence of water entry and REPAIR as necessary. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
No
If the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is available, GO to D2. If the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is not available, GO to D4.
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D2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Connect the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Select the correct system polarity on the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester and turn the power switch to the ON position.
- Is the module output LED illuminated?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
GO to D6.
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D3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER
- Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely. Refer to Maintenance/Service and Repair.
- While monitoring the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.
- Is the current level LED illuminated green and do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
No
If the current level LED is illuminated green and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current level LED is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
If the current level LED is illuminated green and the sensor output LEDs illuminate green but do not flash, INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring and INSTALL new if necessary. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Front Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Front. If the tone ring is OK, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
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D4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Ignition ON.
- For DTC C1145 (RF), measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-3, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side.
- ABS module C135-4, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.
- For DTC C1155 (LF), measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-27, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side.
- ABS module C135-28, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
No
GO to D5.
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D5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTC C1145 (RF), measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-3, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side.
- ABS module C135-4, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.
- For DTC C1155 (LF), measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-27, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side.
- ABS module C135-28, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
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D6 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D7.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
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D7 CHECK FOR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
- For DTC C1145 (RF), measure the resistance between RF wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.
- For DTC C1155(LF), measure the resistance between LF wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
No
GO to D8.
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D8 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Ignition ON.
- For DTC C1145 (RF), measure the voltage between RF wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.
- For DTC C1155 (LF), measure the voltage between LF wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
No
GO to D9.
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D9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS C135.
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS C135.
- Make sure the ABS connector seats correctly.
- Test drive the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph), carry out at least one ABS stop and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.
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