Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative




Locks, Latches and Entry Systems






Pinpoint Tests


Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 17 (20A) provides voltage for the power lock/unlock system. Ground for the power lock/unlock system is provided to the SJB through circuit GD133 (BK). The SJB contains internal relays that are energized depending on input received.

When the SJB receives a lock request from the door lock control switch, the SJB provides power to the door lock actuators and the body builder inline connector through circuit CPL11 (GY/BN). Ground for the LH front door actuator is provided through circuit CPL51 (BU/GN) and ground for the remaining door lock actuators and body builder inline connector is provided through circuit CPL52 (VT/GY). When the SJB receives an unlock request, power and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST A: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

-------------------------------------------------
A1 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST


- Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B2A25 present?

Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test E. Pinpoint Test E: DTC B2A25

No
GO to A2.

-------------------------------------------------
A2 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF BOTH FRONT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES


- Press the lock and unlock button on both front door lock control switches while observing the door lock operation.
- Are the door locks inoperative from both switches?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
Go To Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch

-------------------------------------------------
A3 VERIFY ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE


- Press the lock and unlock buttons from a door lock control switch while observing all the door locks.
- Are all the door locks inoperative from both switch positions (lock and unlock)?

Yes
VERIFY the SJB fuse 17 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to A4.

If not OK, GO to A6.

No
GO to Symptom Chart. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

-------------------------------------------------
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-7, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL11 (GY/BN) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Left Front Door Lock Actuator C525.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-6, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side and the left front door lock actuator C525-1, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A6 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL11 (GY/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- INSTALL a new SJB fuse 17 (20A).
- Operate the door lock actuators by pressing lock on the door lock control switch.
- Is the SJB fuse 17 (20A) OK?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CPL51 (BU/GN) or CPL52 (VT/GY) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------