Pinpoint Test R: DTCs U0028, U0151 And U0452
Anti-Lock Control - Traction Control and Stability Assist
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test R: DTCs U0028, U0151 and U0452
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The stability control sensors consist of the yaw rate sensor, roll rate sensor, lateral accelerometer and longitudinal accelerometer. The stability control sensors are contained within the Restraints Control Module (RCM). The RCM provides the ABS module with the sensor information along a dedicated Controller Area Network 2 (CAN2) bus.
The stability control sensors are not serviceable separately from the RCM. If a new sensor/accelerometer is needed, a new RCM must be installed.
- DTC U0028 (Vehicle Communication Bus A) - The ABS module continually looks for the sensor information from the RCM. If the ABS stops receiving the information it will flag DTC U0028 if the information does not return within 5 seconds. An open, a short to power or short to ground in one of the CAN2 bus circuits or an internal failure of the RCM can cause the information to be missing.
- DTC U0151 (Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module) - The ABS module continually looks for the sensor information from the RCM. If the ABS stops receiving the information it will flag DTC U0151 if the information does not return within one second. If the ABS module has not received the information since ignition ON, it will wait 5 seconds before flagging DTC U0151. An open, a short to power or short to ground in one of the CAN2 bus circuits or an internal failure of the RCM can cause the information to be missing.
- DTC U0452 (Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module) - The ABS module continually compares the sensor information received from the RCM against other sensor input such as wheel speed, brake pedal and steering wheel position. If the information from the RCM does not match the information from the other sensors, DTC U0452 will be set. An open, a short to power or short to ground in one of the CAN2 bus circuits or an internal failure of the RCM can cause the information to be inaccurate.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST R: DTCs U0028, U0151 AND U0452
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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R1 CHECK FOR A RCM COMMUNICATION CONCERN ON THE HS-CAN
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Using the scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
- Does the RCM pass the Network Test?
Yes
GO to R2.
No
REFER to Information Bus to diagnose the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus.
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R2 CHECK THE RCM FOR DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Retrieve and record any RCM DTCs.
- Are any DTCs present in the RCM?
Yes
REFER to Air Bag Systems to diagnose the RCM.
No
GO to R3.
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R3 CHECK THE RCM CONDITION AND INSTALLATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Air Bag Systems.
- Inspect the RCM for cracks in the case, broken anchor tabs, broken electrical connector and correct installation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in Air Bag Systems.
- Is the RCM installed correctly and undamaged?
Yes
GO to R4.
No
REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition key. REPEAT the self-test.
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R4 CHECK THE CAN2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module, harness side and the RCM, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to R5.
No
REPAIR the affected circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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R5 CHECK THE CAN2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C155-20, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ABS module C155-34, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to R6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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R6 CHECK THE CAN2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C155-20, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- ABS module C155-34, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to R7.
No
REPAIR the affected circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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R7 CHECK THE CAN2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C155-20, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- ABS module C155-34, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to R8.
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R8 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL ABS MODULE DTCs
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
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- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Air Bag Systems.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Clear All CMDTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module.
- Is DTC U0151 or U0452 present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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