Pinpoint Test J: DTCs B0001:2B, B0010:2B, B0050:2B, B00DF:2B, B1212:2B and B1213:2B
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test J: DTCs B0001:2B, B0010:2B, B0050:2B, B00DF:2B, B1212:2B and B1213:2B
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors driver air bag, passenger air bag, Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) switch, driver safety buckle switch and safety belt pretensioner circuits for a signal cross coupled (short) between circuits. If the RCM detects a short between the circuits of one device and another device, it will store a DTC for each of the signal cross coupled faults in memory. The RCM sends a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator. When a normal loop fault is present (one loop is either shorted to battery/ground, has an open circuit or has low resistance), then signal cross coupled diagnostics will not be active. Once the normal loop fault is repaired, then the signal cross coupled diagnostics will resume.
B00DF:2B-B1213:2B:
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST J: DTCs B0001:2B, B0010:2B, B0050:2B, B00DF:2B, B1212:2B and B1213:2B
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
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J1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- NOTE: Signal cross coupled DTCs will be retrieved in pairs, the highest priority along with the DTC of the component to which it is signal cross coupled to.
- Were any signal cross coupled DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. GO to J2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to J4.
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J2 CHECK DEPLOYABLE CIRCUITS FOR A SIGNAL CROSS COUPLED FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Service and Repair.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Disconnect ALL of the affected SRS devices.
- NOTE: Most signal cross coupled faults are due to connector and/or wiring harness damage. Carry out a thorough inspection of connector(s) and/or wiring harness for damage.
- Using the following table, measure resistance between the circuits of the affected SRS devices.
Deployable Devices:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms between the affected circuits?
Yes
GO to J3.
No
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to J5.
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J3 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Service and Repair.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310B connector position assurance lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Connect: Any Previously Disconnected SRS Component.
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Service and Repair.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to J5.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to J4.
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J4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
NOTE: Most cross link faults are due to connector and/or wiring harness damage. Carry out a thorough inspection of connector(s) and/or wiring harness for damage.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Service and Repair.
- Disconnect ALL of the affected SRS devices.
- Inspect the wiring harness(es) for any type of damage. Repair as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Service and Repair.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Were any signal cross coupled DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. GO to J2.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to J5.
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J5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Service and Repair.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
CLEAR all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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