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Pinpoint Test C: No Power in RUN




Steering Column Switches


Pinpoint Tests


Pinpoint Test C: No Power in RUN

Normal Operation

When placed in the RUN position, the ignition switch provides fused ignition voltage to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) along circuits CDC32 (BN/YE), CDC34 (WH/OG) and CDC33 (VT/LG).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Fuse(s)
- Ignition switch
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST C: NO POWER IN RUN

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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C1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH


- Carry out the Ignition Switch - Electrical Component Test.
- Does the ignition switch test OK?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C2 CHECK THE ECU DERIVED IGNITION STATE-RUN (IGN_R_ECU) PID


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SJB.
- Monitor the IGN_R_ECU PID while placing the ignition switch in the RUN position.
- Does the PID match the switch position?

Yes
The condition is not present at this time. INSPECT ignition switch C250 and SJB C2280A for corrosion, pushed-out pins and/or spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C3.

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C3 CHECK THE SJB RUN INPUT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280A.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the resistance between the ignition switch connector, harness side and the SJB connectors, harness side as indicated in the following chart:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

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C4 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY INPUT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.
- For all vehicles except stripped chassis, measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and run/start relay cavity 1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).




- For stripped chassis vehicles, measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and run/start relay cavity 1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C5

No
REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

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C5 CHECK THE RUN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
- C250-3, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side.
- C250-8, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C6

No
REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

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C6 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- For all vehicles except stripped chassis, measure the resistance between run/start relay cavity 2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY).




- For stripped chassis vehicles, measure the resistance between run/start relay cavity 2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY).




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C7

No
INSTALL a new relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C7 CHECK THE RUN START RELAY


- Carry out the Mini ISO Relay Component Test.

- Does the relay pass the test?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

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