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Pinpoint Test E: DTC B10D9:87




Anti-Theft


Pinpoint Tests


Pinpoint Test E: DTC B10D9:87

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 112, Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver receives voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 36 (5A) on circuit CBP36 (BU/BN) and is grounded on circuit GD114 (BK/BU). The PATS transceiver and the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) communicate on circuits VRT24 (YE/OG) and VRT23 (VT/GY). The IPC compares the key code stored in memory and sends a signal to the PCM to enable the starter and the fuel injectors if the key code is correct.

- DTC B10D9:87 (PATS Transponder: Missing Message) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PATS transceiver signal is not received by the IPC. This DTC can be caused by circuits between the PATS transceiver and the IPC, or circuits to the PATS transceiver. This can also be caused by using the incorrect PATS transceiver part number.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PATS transceiver
- IPC



PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B10D9:87

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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E1 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER POWER CIRCUIT CBP36 (BU/BN) FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-2, circuit CBP36 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to E2.

No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 36 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

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E2 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT GD114 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-1, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT VRT24 (YE/OG) FOR VOLTAGE


- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?

Yes
GO to E6.

No
GO to E4.

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E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT VRT24 (YE/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

If DTC B10D9:87 is retrieved again, GO to E12.

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E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT VRT24 (YE/OG) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-15, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E12.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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E6 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT23 (VT/GY) FOR VOLTAGE


NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IPC again.

- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

If DTC B10D9:87 is retrieved again, GO to E12.

No
GO to E7.

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E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT23 (VT/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-16, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E9.

No
GO to E8.

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E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT23 (VT/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED


NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IPC again.

- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-16, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT23 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-16, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E10.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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E10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT23 (VT/GY) FOR VOLTAGE


NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IPC again.

- Connect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Connect: IPC C220.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC DataLogger.
- Trigger the IPC active command TRANSMIT (TX circuit ON/OFF) to ON.
- NOTE: The IPC can only supply the signal voltage momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while triggering the active command on.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to E11.

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E11 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT23 (VT/GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage indicated?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to E12.

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E12 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. RESET the parameters in both the IPC and the PCM. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). PROGRAM the PATS keys into the new IPC. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment Using Diagnostic Equipment. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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