Pinpoint Test J: The Turn Signal Lamps Are Inoperative
Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test J: The Turn Signal Lamps Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends voltage reference signals to the multifunction switch through circuit CLS39 (VT/WH) (LH turn input) and circuit CLS41 (GY/YE) (RH turn input). When the multifunction switch is placed in the LH or RH TURN positions, the voltage signal is routed to ground through circuit GD114 (BK/BU). When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the LH or RH TURN position, the SJB sends voltage to the appropriate turn lamps.
SJB fuse 6 (20A) supplies voltage for all the stop and turn lamps.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST J: THE TURN SIGNAL LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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J1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION
- Apply the brake pedal and observe the stoplamps.
- Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to J2.
No
REFER to Stoplamps Testing and Inspection.
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J2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Monitor the SJB multifunction switch PID (T_SIG_SW) while placing the multifunction switch in the LH and RH turn positions.
- Does the PID agree with he switch position?
Yes
VERIFY the SJB fuse 6 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to J6.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. After the repair:
If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the turn lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to J3.
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J3 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE REFERENCE SIGNAL TO THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202a.
- Ignition ON.
- For an inoperative LH turn signal, measure the voltage between the multifunction switch C202a-2, circuit CLS39 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- For an inoperative RH turn signal, measure the voltage between the multifunction switch C202a-3, circuit CLS41 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J4.
No
GO to J5.
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J4 BYPASS THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
- For an inoperative LH turn signal, connect a fused jumper wire between the multifunction switch C202a-2, circuit CLS39 (VT/WH), harness side and the multifunction switch C202-1, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side.
- For an inoperative RH turn signal, connect a fused jumper wire between the multifunction switch C202a-3, circuit CLS41 (GY/YE), harness side and the multifunction switch C202-1, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side.
- Do the turn signals in question flash on and off?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J5 CHECK THE TURN LAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- For an inoperative LH turn signal, measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202a-2, circuit CLS39 (VT/WH), harness side and the SJB C2280b-42, circuit CLS39 (VT/WH), harness side.
- For an inoperative RH turn signal, measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202a-3, circuit CLS41 (GY/YE), harness side and the SJB C2280b-29, circuit CLS41 (GY/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J5.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS39 (VT/WH) (LH turn signal) or circuit CLS41 (GY/YE) (RH turn signal) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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