Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test G: The Battery Saver Does Not Deactivate After Time-Out




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test G: The Battery Saver Does Not Deactivate After Time-Out

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior lamps for schematic and connector information Diagrams By Number.

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) controls the battery saver function. The battery saver function provides automatic shutoff of the interior lamps (courtesy lamps and demand lamps) after 10 minutes have elapsed in order to save battery power.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Body builder equipment
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST G: THE BATTERY SAVER DOES NOT DEACTIVATE AFTER TIME-OUT

-------------------------------------------------
G1 CHECK THE SJB IGNITION SWITCH PID


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Monitor the SJB ignition switch PIDs (IGN_A_ECU, IGN_O_ECU, IGN_R_ECU and IGN_S_ECU) while rotating the ignition switch through all positions.
- Do the ignition switch PIDs agree with the ignition switch positions?

Yes
GO to G2.

No
REFER to Steering Column.

-------------------------------------------------
G2 CHECK THE DEMAND LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Ignition ON.
- Switch any demand lamp on.
- Does the demand lamp illuminate?

Yes
For cutaway vehicles, GO to G3.

For stripped chassis vehicles, GO to G4.

For all other vehicles, REPAIR circuit CLN09 (YE/GN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to G5.

-------------------------------------------------
G3 ISOLATE THE SHORT TO VOLTAGE (CUTAWAY VEHICLES)


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Body Builder C3359.
- Ignition ON.
- Switch the front demand lamp on.
- Does the demand lamp illuminate?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CLN09 (YE/GN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The vehicle is operating correctly. REFER to the body builder manual to continue diagnosis.

-------------------------------------------------
G4 ISOLATE THE SHORT TO VOLTAGE (STRIPPED CHASSIS VEHICLES)


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Body Builder C2095.
- Ignition ON.
- Switch any demand lamp on.
- Does the demand lamp illuminate?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CLN09 (YE/GN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The vehicle is operating correctly. REFER to the body builder manual to continue diagnosis.

-------------------------------------------------
G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------