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Pinpoint Test E: DTCs C1233 and C1234




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test E: DTCs C1233 and C1234

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information Diagrams By Number.

Normal Operation

The front wheel speed sensors are "active" sensors and generate a square wave signal that is sent to the ABS module. When the ignition is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module carries out a self-test to determine if the sensors are functional. Voltage and ground are supplied to the front wheel speed sensors from the ABS module along a pair of wires.

The rear wheel speed information is sent to the ABS module from the PCM over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus. The PCM receives the information from the transmission Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor.

Wheel speed sensor DTCs will automatically clear when a successful test drive is carried out. A successful test drive should include speeds above 32 km/h (20 mph) and at least one ABS stop.

- DTC C1233 (LF Wheel Speed Input Signal Missing) - When the vehicle speed exceeds 20 km/h (12 mph), if the ABS module does not receive a signal from the LF wheel speed sensor, DTC C1233 will be set. This DTC can also be set by an excessive wheel speed sensor-to-tone ring air gap or a damaged tone ring.
- DTC C1234 (RF Wheel Speed Input Signal Missing) - When the vehicle speed exceeds 20 km/h (12 mph), if the ABS module does not receive a signal from the RF wheel speed sensor, DTC C1234 will be set. This DTC can also be set by an excessive wheel speed sensor-to-tone ring air gap or a damaged tone ring.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Wheel speed sensor ring
- Wheel speed sensor
- ABS module



PINPOINT TEST E: DTCs C1233 AND C1234

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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E1 RETRIEVE ABS MODULE DTCs


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - All CMDTCs.
- Retrieve and record all ABS module DTCs.
- Are DTCs C1145 and/or C1155 present?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1145 and C1155

No
If DTC C1233 and/or C1234 are present, GO to E2.

For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Anti-Lock Control

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E2 CHECK THE ABS HARNESS AND MODULE FOR WATER INTRUSION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Inspect the ABS module connector and module for water intrusion.
- Is there any evidence of water entry?

Yes
CLEAN the connector and dry it out with low pressure compressed air. INSPECT for evidence of water entry and repair as necessary. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.

No
If the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is available, GO to E3.

If the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is not available, GO to E6.

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E3 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER


- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Connect the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Select the correct system polarity on the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester and turn the power switch to the ON position.
- Is the module output LED illuminated?

Yes
GO to E5.

No
GO to E4.

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E4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as indicated in the following chart:





- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E7.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.

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E5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER


- Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely. Refer to Vehicle Jacking and Lifting.
- While monitoring the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.
- Is the current level LED illuminated green and do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.

No
If the current level LED is illuminated green and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current level LED is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.

If the current level LED is illuminated green and the sensor output LEDs illuminate green but do not flash, INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring and INSTALL new if necessary. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Front Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Front. If the tone ring is OK, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.

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E6 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT


- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- For DTC C1233 (LF):
- connect a fused jumper wire between LF wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor C150 pin-1, component side.
- connect the automotive meter between LF wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor C150 pin-2, component side.




- For DTC C1234 (RF):
- connect a fused jumper wire between RF wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor C160 pin-1, component side.
- connect the automotive meter between RF wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor C160 pin-2, component side.




- Ignition ON.
- Measure the current while slightly rotating the wheel, using incremental turns.
- Does the wheel speed sensor output switch between the low state (4 to 8 mA) and the high state (12 to 16 mA)?

Yes
GO to E7.

No
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.

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E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS C135.
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS C135.
- Make sure the ABS connector seats correctly.
- Test drive the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph), carry out at least one ABS stop and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop.

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