Pinpoint Test T: DTCs C101C:01 and 71
Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test T: DTCs C101C:01 and 71
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the combustion engine is not running, the vacuum pump is utilized to maintain a vacuum inside the brake booster. The ABS module controls the vacuum pump through the use of a mechanical relay located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB) and a solid state relay located in the auxiliary relay box. The mechanical relay provides power to the solid state relay. The solid state relay provides power to the vacuum pump motor. When the ignition is in the RUN position, the ABS module will close the mechanical relay. After the vehicle is started (the ready indicator is illuminated) the ABS module will activate the solid state relay as necessary to maintain a vacuum inside the brake booster.
When the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the ABS module will send an ground signal from C155-35, along circuit CCB30 (GY/BK) to the mechanical relay. The mechanical relay will close, applying battery voltage from BJB fuse 4 (40A) to the solid state relay along circuit CBB04 (VT). When it is necessary to build vacuum in the brake booster, the ABS module will send a ground signal from C155-15, along circuit CCB30 (GY/VT) to the solid state relay. The solid state relay will then apply the battery voltage from circuit CBB04 (VT) to the vacuum pump along circuit CCB29 (WH/GN) and to the ABS module on circuit CB101 (BU). The ABS module monitors the voltage available on circuit CB101 (BU). If a relay circuit or vacuum pump circuit is shorted to ground, shorted to voltage, open or has high resistance, a DTC will set.
The logic internal to the solid state relay provides circuit protection for the vacuum pump circuit CCB29 (WH/GN). If a short to ground on circuit CCB29 (WH/GN) is detected, the relay will stop applying power to circuit CCB29 (WH/GN) until the short has been repaired.
If a vacuum pump DTC is set, the red BRAKE indicator will illuminate and the combustion engine will run to supply vacuum to the brake booster.
- DTC C101C:01 (Brake Vacuum Pump: General Electrical Failure) - If the ABS module detects a short to ground, an open or high resistance on circuits CB101 (BU), CCB29 (WH/GN) and CCB30 (GY/VT) or an open or high resistance on circuit SBB04 (GN/RD) or GD133 (BK/GY), this DTC will set.
- DTC C101C:71 (Brake Vacuum Pump: Actuator Stuck) - If the ABS module detects that vacuum in the brake booster is increasing when the vacuum pump is commanded off and the combustion engine is not running, this DTC will set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Vacuum pump solid state relay
- Vacuum pump solid mechanical relay
- Vacuum pump
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST T: DTCs C101C:01 AND 71
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T1 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155 .
- Disconnect: Vacuum Pump Motor C1119 .
- Disconnect: Vacuum Pump Mechanical Relay .
- Disconnect: Vacuum Pump Solid State Relay .
- Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
- Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:
- C155-15
- C155-20
- C155-35
- C1119-1
- C1119-2
- Using the same procedure as above, compare the fit of each cavity for the vacuum pump solid state relay and the vacuum pump mechanical relay.
- Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Is each terminal free of corrosion, pushed-out pins or spread terminals?
Yes
GO to T2.
No
REPAIR the affected terminal(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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T2 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE ABS MODULE SELF-TEST
- Review the DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.
- Is DTC C101C:01 or C101C:71 present?
Yes
If DTC C101C:01 is present, GO to T4.
No
If DTC C101C:71 is present, GO to T3.
For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
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T3 CHECK THE SOLID STATE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the vacuum pump solid state relay circuit CCB30 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new vacuum pump solid state relay.
No
REPAIR circuit CCB30 (GY/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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T4 CHECK VACUUM PUMP (VAC_PMP) ACTIVE COMMAND
- Connect: ABS Module C155 .
- Connect: Vacuum Pump Motor C1119 .
- Connect: Vacuum Pump Solid State Relay .
- Connect: Vacuum Pump Mechanical Relay .
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .
- Toggle the VAC_PMP active command ON.
- Does the vacuum pump run when commanded ON?
Yes
TOGGLE the VAC_PMP active command OFF, GO to T17.
No
TOGGLE the VAC_PMP active command OFF, GO to T5.
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T5 CHECK BJB FUSE 4 (40A)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BJB Fuse 4 (40A) .
- Check fuse: BJB 4 (40A) .
- Is the fuse OK?
Yes
GO to T6.
No
If the fuse is not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
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T6 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP MECHANICAL RELAY
- Disconnect: Vacuum Pump Mechanical Relay .
- Carry out the relay component test.
- Is the vacuum pump mechanical relay OK?
Yes
GO to T7.
No
INSTALL a new vacuum pump mechanical relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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T7 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP MECHANICAL RELAY COIL POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between vacuum pump mechanical relay circuit SBB04 (GN/RD) and BJB fuse 4 (40A), output side.
- Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to T8.
No
REPAIR circuit SBB04 (GN/RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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T8 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP MECHANICAL RELAY INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between vacuum pump mechanical relay circuit SBB04 (GN/RD) and BJB fuse 4 (40A), output side.
- Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to T9.
No
REPAIR circuit SBB04 (GN/RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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T9 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP MECHANICAL RELAY COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155 .
- Measure the resistance between vacuum pump mechanical relay circuit CBB30 (GY/VT) and ABS module C155-35, circuit CBB30 (GY/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to T10.
No
REPAIR circuit CBB30 (GY/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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T10 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP MECHANICAL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Vacuum Pump Solid State Relay .
- Measure the resistance between vacuum pump mechanical relay circuit CBB04 (VT) and vacuum pump solid state relay circuit CBB04 (VT).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to T11.
No
REPAIR circuit CBB04 (VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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T11 CHECK THE ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP SOLID STATE RELAY TRIGGER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C155-15, circuit CCB30 (GY/VT), harness side and vacuum pump solid state relay circuit CCB30 (GY/VT).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to T12.
No
REPAIR circuit CCB30 (GY/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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T12 CHECK THE ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP SOLID STATE RELAY TRIGGER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between vacuum pump solid state relay circuit CCB30 (GY/VT) and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CCB30 (GY/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to T13.
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T13 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP SOLID STATE RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Auxiliary Relay Box Fuse 4 (5A) .
- Disconnect: Vacuum Pump C1119 .
- Measure the resistance between vacuum pump solid state relay circuit CCB29 (WH/GN) and vacuum pump C1119-1, circuit CCB29 (WH/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to T14.
No
REPAIR circuit CCB29 (WH/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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T14 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP SOLID STATE RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the vacuum pump solid state relay circuit CCB29 (WH/GN) and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to T15.
No
REPAIR circuit CCB29 (WH/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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T15 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the vacuum pump C1119-2, circuit GD133 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to T16.
No
REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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T16 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Vacuum Pump C1119 .
- Connect: BJB Fuse 4 (40A) .
- Connect a fused jumper wire between vacuum pump mechanical relay circuit SBB04 (GN/RD) and vacuum pump mechanical relay circuit CBB04 (VT).
- Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between vacuum pump solid state relay circuit CBB04 (VT) and vacuum pump solid state relay circuit CCB29 (WH/GN).
- Does the vacuum pump run?
Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wires. INSTALL a new vacuum pump solid state relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REMOVE the fused jumper wires. INSTALL a new vacuum pump. REFER to Brake Vacuum Pump in Power Brake Assist.
CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
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T17 CHECK AUXILIARY RELAY BOX FUSE 4 (5A)
- Disconnect: Auxiliary Relay Box Fuse 4 .
- Check fuse: Auxiliary Relay Box 4 (5A) .
- Is the fuse OK?
Yes
GO to T18.
No
If the fuse is not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
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T18 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP SOLID STATE RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE VACUUM PUMP SOLID STATE RELAY AND AUXILIARY RELAY BOX FUSE 4 (5A) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Vacuum Pump Solid State Relay .
- Disconnect: Vacuum Pump C1119 .
- Measure the resistance between vacuum pump solid state relay circuit CCB29 (WH/GN) and auxiliary relay box fuse 4 (5A), input side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to T19.
No
REPAIR circuit CCB29 (WH/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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T19 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155 .
- Measure the resistance between auxiliary relay box fuse 4 (5A), output side, and ABS module C155-20, circuit CB101 (BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to T20.
No
REPAIR circuit CB101 (BU). CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
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T20 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between auxiliary relay box fuse 4 (5A), output side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CB101 (BU). CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to T21.
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T21 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Check ABS module C155 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C155 .
- Connect: Vacuum Pump C1119 .
- Connect: BJB Fuse 4 (40A) .
- Connect: Auxiliary Relay Box Fuse 4 (5A) .
- Connect: Vacuum Pump Mechanical Relay .
- Connect: Vacuum Pump Solid State Relay .
- Make sure each connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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