Pinpoint Test H: The Air Inlet Door Is Inoperative
Climate Control System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test H: The Air Inlet Door is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 54 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Manual Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, to rotate the air inlet mode door actuator, the HVAC module supplies voltage and ground to the air inlet mode door actuator through the actuator motor circuits. To reverse the air inlet mode door actuator rotation, the HVAC module reverses the voltage and ground circuits.
- DTC B12A9 (Recirc Door Actuator, Drive Circuit(s) Shorted to Battery Voltage) - The module senses voltage on the door actuator drive circuits, indicating a short directly to voltage.
- DTC B298C (Recirc Door Actuator, Drive Circuit(s) Open) - The module senses no voltage on the door actuator drive circuit(s), indicating an open circuit.
- DTC B298D (Recirc Door Actuator, Drive Circuit(s) Shorted to Ground) - The module senses ground on the door actuator drive voltage circuit(s), indicating a short directly to ground.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Air inlet door actuator
- HVAC module - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC)
- HVAC module - Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC)
- Stuck or damaged linkage or door
PINPOINT TEST H: THE AIR INLET DOOR IS INOPERATIVE
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H1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Check the HVAC module for DTCs.
- Are DTCs present?
Yes
For DTC B12A9, GO to H2.
For DTC B298C, GO to H3.
For DTC B298D, GO to H4.
No
INSPECT for broken/binding linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, GO to H6.
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H2 CHECK CIRCUITS CH207 (BU/GY) AND CH208 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2356A and C2356B or HVAC Module - EMTC C2357A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- HVAC module - EMTC C2357A-16 or HVAC module - DATC C2356A-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- HVAC module - EMTC C2357A-15 or HVAC module - DATC C2356A-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CH207 (BU/GY) or CH208 (GN/OG) for a short to power. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to H5.
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H3 CHECK CIRCUITS CH207 (BU/GY) AND CH208 (GN/OG) FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2356A and C2356B or HVAC Module - EMTC C2357A.
- Disconnect: Air inlet Door Actuator C2261.
- Measure the resistance between air inlet door actuator C2261-6, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side and:
- For EMTC systems, HVAC module - EMTC C2357A-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- For DATC systems, HVAC module - DATC C2356A-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between air inlet door actuator C2261-1, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side and:
- For EMTC systems, HVAC module - EMTC C2357A-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.
- For DATC systems, HVAC module - DATC C2356A-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H6.
No
REPAIR circuit CH207 (BU/GY) or CH208 (GN/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H4 CHECK CIRCUITS CH207 (BU/GY) AND CH208 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2356A and C2356B or HVAC Module - EMTC C2357A.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- HVAC module - EMTC C2357A-16 or HVAC module - DATC C2356A-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- HVAC module - EMTC C2357A-15 or HVAC module - DATC C2356A-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H5.
No
REPAIR circuit CH207 (BU/GY) or CH208 (GN/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H5 CHECK CIRCUIT CH207 (BU/GY) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT CH208 (GN/OG)
NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Air Inlet Door Actuator C2261.
- Measure the resistance between:
- For EMTC systems, HVAC module - EMTC C2357A-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side and HVAC module - EMTC C2357A-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- For DATC systems, HVAC module - DATC C2356A-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side and HVAC module - DATC C2356A-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H6.
No
REPAIR circuit CH208 (GN/OG) for a short to circuit CH207 (BU/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H6 CHECK THE ACTUATOR CONNECTION
- Inspect the air inlet door actuator connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat the actuator connector.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
CARRY OUT the Air Inlet Door Actuator component test. If the actuator tests OK, GO to H7. Air Inlet Door Actuator
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H7 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE CONNECTION
- Inspect the HVAC module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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